Spectrum

On Saturday January 23rd Cambridge University Dance Society had their last performance of this year’s annual show ‘Spectrum’. I brought my camera along and photographed their performance from the side of the stage. Shooting from the side provides new challenges. You can either make it look like you are not shooting from the side, or you can embrace it, and try to capture the other dancers in the background getting ready or cheering the current performers on. Here I tried a mix of both.

hjorthmedh-spectrum-4
Radhika Jagtap and Divya Ramkumar (in ‘Shivam’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-5
Leyla Tureli (in ‘La Cumparsita’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-7
Lara Cuilli and Daniel Pease
hjorthmedh-spectrum-9
Mari Molina
hjorthmedh-spectrum-10
‘We No Speak Americano’
hjorthmedh-spectrum-11
Vidya Math (in ‘Jesus Green’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-13
Barnaby Golder and Janet Scott
hjorthmedh-spectrum-14
Mark Clewlow, Ellie Walpole, Barnaby Golder and Janet Scott (in ‘Time Warp’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-18
Camille Deer and Nicholas Doddrell (in ‘True Colours’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-19
Ilaria Fanari (in ‘Gamut’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-20
Ilaria Fanari (in ‘Gamut’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-22
Michelle Comper and Valerie Vauthier (in ‘Saida Solo’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-23
Elena Natale and Alice Zanghi
hjorthmedh-spectrum-24
Bradley Gibbins-Klein (in ‘The Letter’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-26
Kerstin Göpfrich and Barnaby Golder (in ‘Acrobalance’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-28
Janet Scott and Rich Lawrence (in ‘Acrobalance’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-31
Maddie Wong (in ‘Black Flies’)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-32
Nicholas Doddrell and Charlotte Dunn (in Jewels: Emeralds)
hjorthmedh-spectrum-33
Nicholas Doddrell and Charlotte Dunn (in Jewels: Emeralds)

 

Cast
Laura Makhoul, Katie Duce, Imogen Grumley Traynor, Sophie Protheroe, Raissah Kouame, Alice Zanghi, Vera Chapiro, Camille Deer, Nicholas Doddrell, Charlotte Dunn, Joanna Ye, Faith Williams, Daphne Chia, Evan Herbert, Cuong Kasperzyk, Eric Schmidt, Anna Kazane, Thomas Bignell, Valerie Vauthier, Leyla Tureli, Agnes Toth, Trisha Cressey, Jael Garcia, Michelle Comper, Valentina Gustiene, Vidya Math, Elena Natale, Desi Arancio, Divya Ramkumar, Radhika Jagtap, Shrividya Ravi, Anjalee Ratnakumar, Mahima Chandrashekar, Dharini Dhinakaran, Luciana Boon, Janet Scott, Barnaby Golder, Kerstin Göpfrich, Mark Clewlow, Caroline Chambers, Rich Lawrence, Ellie Walpole, Sarah Bailey, Lara Beatriz Ciulli, Eliza Gregory, Anna McPherson, Daniel Pease, Imogen Pease, Sally Rose Dani, Ellie Morgan, Ilaria Farani, Maddie Wong

Production Team
Producer – Maddie Wong
Assistant Producer – Raissah Kouame
Publicity Photographer – Johannes Hjorth
Publicity Designer – Craig Slade
Stage Manager – Alex Barnett
Choreographer – Maddie Wong, Raissah Kouame, Camille Deer, Evan Herbert, Vidya Math, Leyla Tureli, Luciana Boon, Faith Williams, Sierra Humbert, Desi Arancio, Janet Scott, Barnaby Golder, Mari Molina
Publicity Photographer – Tom Attridge, Duncan Grisby
Chief Electrician – David Turner
Sound Technician – David Turner
Technical Director – Peter Griffin
Lighting Designer – Peter Griffin

Written by:

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *